Twenty-first International Workshop on

Quantum Systems in Chemistry, Physics, and Biology (QSCP-XXI)

July 02-09, 2016, Vancouver, BC, Canada

Inquiries:
qscp2016@chem.ubc.ca

This workshop, like the previous QSCP meetings, will bring together chemists and physicists interested in quantum systems in molecular, nano and material sciences. Quantum biochemists and biophysicists are also welcome. Emphasis will be on relativistic quantum theory, many-body methodology, innovative conceptualization, computational realization, and novel applications.
The Workshop will include sessions on:
* Concepts and Methods in Quantum Chemistry (CMQC)
* Relativistic Effects in Quantum Chemistry (REQC)
* Molecular Structure, Dynamics, and Spectroscopy (MSDS)
* Atoms and Molecules in Strong Fields (AMSF)
* Particles and Plasmas in Physics and Chemistry (PPPC)
* Reactive Collisions, Chemical Reactions, and Catalysis (RCCR)
* Complexes and Clusters; Surfaces and Interfaces (CCSI)
* Molecular and Nano Materials, Electronics and Biology (MNEB)
* Computational Chemistry, Physics and Biology (CCPB)
The Proceedings of the Workshop will, as usual, be published.
You may also ask queries by e-mailing to: qscp2016@chem.ubc.ca, with a copy to: qscp.etal@gmail.com.
 
The QSCP-XXI Workshop is organized by
Chair: Yan Alexander Wang (Vancouver, Canada)
Cochair: Jean Maruani (Paris, France)
 
Honorary Committee
Ernest R. Davidson (Seattle, USA)
Jacek Karwowski (Torun, Poland)
Roland Lefebvre (Orsay, France)
Rudolph A. Marcus (Pasadena, USA)
Roy McWeeny (Pisa, Italy)
Hiroshi Nakatsuji (Kyoto, Japan)
Josef Paldus (Waterloo, Canada)
 
International Scientific Committee
Jean Maruani (Paris, France), Chair
Erkki J. Brändas (Uppsala, Sweden)
Gerardo Delgado-Barrio (Madrid, Spain)
E.K.H. Gross (Halle, Germany)
Chao-Ping Hsu (Taipei, Taiwan)
Samantha Jenkins (Hunan, China)
Ilya Kaplan (Mexico City, Mexico)
Wenjian Liu (Peking, China)
Debashis Mukherjee (Kolkata, India)
M.A.C. Nascimento (Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)
Rossen Pavlov (Sofia, Bulgaria)
Boris Plakhutin (Novosibirsk, Russia)
Oleg Vasyutinskii (St. Petersburg, Russia)
Yan Alexander Wang (Vancouver, Canada)
Angela Wilson (Denton, USA)
Stephen Wilson (Oxford, UK)
 
Local Organizing Committee
Yan Alexander Wang, Chair
Jean Maruani
Delano Chong
Roman Krems
Mark Thachuk
Joe Yang
Jane Cua
Peter Chung